Monoi oil: what is it used for?

Spread the love

It is common to find skin and hair care products that have monoi oil as an ingredient. We show you how to use this extract in your routine, as well as its benefits and possible side effects.

Monoi oil: what is it used for?

Monoi oil is obtained from macerating the petals of the Tahiti flower in pure coconut oil. Since both the plant and the oil originate from French Polynesia. It’s no wonder its inhabitants have used it for centuries.

Although it used to be used to anoint newborns and purify objects. Today it is prized for its mild fragrance and potential skincare benefits. We show you everything you need to know about monoi oil.

How to use monoi oil?

Although monoi oil can be applied directly to the skin and hair. It is recommended to use products that include it among their ingredients. Such as shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, oil baths, and massage oils.

In most cases, you just need to follow the instructions on the product. However, when used as a body moisturizer, consider the same procedure, as if it were coconut oil, and massage the skin daily. Also, keep in mind that while you can use it on its own. You can also add it to your favorite moisturizer.

On the other hand, if you don’t have a monoi oil shampoo. But you do have the oil separated, you can apply it to your hair as a pre-treatment. This not only softens the hair but also detangles it. You could add a few tablespoons to the conditioner to increase shine and hydration.

Possible benefits of monoi oil

Since monoi oil is made by soaking the petals of the Tahitian flower in coconut oil, it has many of the benefits of its carrier or base oil. Some of them are as follows.

Prevents the appearance and reduces the symptoms of skin disorders

Coconut oil is known to be a source of fatty acids. These, thanks to their antimicrobial properties, protect the skin from fungi and bacteria that cause infections, such as acne, cellulitis, and folliculitis.

Similarly, it works as an anti-inflammatory, so it can reduce the symptoms of disorders such as eczema and contact dermatitis. Coconut oil is also able to restore and maintain moisture in the skin, which prevents dryness.

Can nourish hair and scalp

A study that compared coconut oil with sunflower oil and mineral oils found that the former can significantly reduce protein loss in healthy and damaged hair when used as a hair care product before and after washing.

This is because coconut oil has a higher affinity for hair proteins, as well as the ability to penetrate the hair follicle. For this reason, it is believed that it could help the growth of strong and shiny hair, reduce split ends and frizz.

Precautions and care

Monoi oil is generally considered safe to use and its most notable difference from coconut oil lies in its delicate fragrance. Now, since the research is limited, you must be careful.

Therefore, it is recommended that you perform the patch test before inserting it into your skin or hair care routine. Similarly, if you have sensitive skin or are allergic to coconut, you need to consult a specialist before applying it.

Monoi oil: an ally in skin and hair care

Macerating the petals of Tahitian flowers in pure coconut oil results in monoi oil. Both the flowers and the extract are characterized by being native to French Polynesia, which is why their natives have used them for centuries for various purposes.

Today it is valued for its potential benefits in hair and skincare. It is believed that it can prevent the appearance of skin infections such as acne, as well as the swelling caused by eczema.

As for the hair, it is able to nourish it so that it grows stronger, shinier, without split ends or frizz. However, given the scarcity of scientific evidence, one should be cautious with its use and, therefore, consult it with a specialist.

Leave a Comment